Timetable

Standard Timetables

Gwili Railway standard timetable has departures leaving Bronwydd Arms at:

11.00   13.00   15.00

Our standard timetable is in operation on the following days in 2018:

February 17*, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24*, 25*
March 4*, 18*
April 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 18, 21*,25, 29
May 2, 9, 12, 13, 16, 23, 26, 27, 29, 30
June 1, 5, 6, 12, 13, 19, 20, 23, 24, 26, 27, 29, 30
July 1, 2, 3, 4, 7*, 9, 10, 11, 14*, 16, 17, 18, 21*, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28*, 29, 30, 31
August 1, 4*, 6, 7, 8, 11*, 13, 14, 15, 18*, 19, 20, 21, 22, 25*, 26, 28, 29
September 1*, 2, 4, 5, 8*, 11, 12, 16, 18, 19, 22*, 23, 25, 26
October 3, 7*, 10, 13*, 14, 17, 20*, 21, 24, 27*, 28*, 29, 30
November 2, 3*, 4

* Denotes diesel services.

Special Event Timetables

4x4 SUV Show 27 Aug 11.00    13.00    15.00
Classic Bike Show 2, 3 Jun 11.00    13.00    15.00
Classic Car Show 15 Jul; 12 Aug 11.00    13.00    15.00
Cream Tea Apr; 5, 12, 19, 26 May; 3, 10, 17, 24, 31 Jun; 6, 14, 21, 28 Jul; 5, 6, 12, 13, 19, 20, 26, 27 Aug; 2, 3, 9, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24, 30, 31 Sep; 6, 13, 20, 27 Oct; 4, 11, 18 Nov; 1
Easter Special 1, 2 Apr 11.00    13.00    15.00
Ghost Express 31 Oct 11.00    13.00    15.00
Ghost Express Dining 31 Oct 11.00    13.00    15.00
Gwili 40  30, 31 Mar; 9, 10 Jun; 14 Jul 11.00    13.00    15.00
Gwili 40 Dining 3 Nov
Gwili Fryer 21, 28 Jul; 4, 11, 18, 25 Aug;
High Tea & Prosecco 24 Jun, 14 Oct 12.30    15.00
Murder Mystery 27 Oct
October Gala 6 Oct 11.00    13.00    15.00
Santa's Steam Trains 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 21, 22, 23, 24 Dec
Sunday Lunch 11, 25 Mar; 22 Apr; 20 May; 17 Jun; 8 Jul; 5 Aug; 9, 30 Sep
Valentines Lunch 18 Feb
Welsh Craft Fair 28 May 11.00    13.00    15.00
Welsh Food Festival 5,6,7 May 11.00    13.00    15.00
WW1 Armed Forces Day 25 Oct 11.00    13.00    15.00

Buying Tickets

Tickets for Gwili Railway can be bought here online, or at the ticket office at Bronwydd Arms at the time of travel.

We strongly recommend booking in advance to ensure that you can travel on the train of your choice, particularly when there's a special event. Booking on our Christmas trains is essential.

Book Your Tickets Now

Stay in touch

Keep up to date with our latest news and be the first to hear about special events and offers. Just leave us your email address…